NRL predicted team lists: Every side’s likely lineup for round 19

Audria Easterly

Table of Contents PARRAMATTA EELS VS CANBERRA RAIDERSThursday 22nd July, Cbus Super Stadium (7.50pm)SYDNEY ROOSTERS VS NEWCASTLE KNIGHTSFriday 23rd July, Sunshine Coast Stadium (6pm)NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS VS MELBOURNE STORMFriday 23rd July, Queensland Country Bank Stadium (7.55pm)SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS VS NEW ZEALAND WARRIORSSaturda 24th July, Cbus Super Stadium (3pm)MANLY SEA EAGLES […]

With the State of Origin period officially in the rear-view mirror, NRL clubs are now looking towards the finals as the business end of the season heats up.

Jake Trbojevic is set to return from injury for Manly, while their Origin stars Daly Cherry-Evans and Tom Trbojevic are also likely to return after being rested.

Anthony Griffin continues to wrestle with nine more suspensions for the Dragons, as the fallout from Paul Vaughan’s BBQ continues. 

Here’s how each side is likely to line up in roound 19.

To see how your side lined up in round 18, click here .

PARRAMATTA EELS VS CANBERRA RAIDERS

Thursday 22nd July, Cbus Super Stadium (7.50pm)

Eels predicted team:

1. Clint Gutherson
2. Maika Sivo
3. Tom Opacic
4. Waqa Blake
5. Haze Dunster
6. Dylan Brown
7. Mitchell Moses
8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard
9. Reed Mahoney
10. Junior Paulo
11. Isaiah Papali’i
12. Ryan Matterson
13. Nathan Brown

14. Marata Niukore
15. Shaun Lane
16. Oregon Kaufusi
17. Bryce Cartwright

Eels team news:

Mitchell Moses and Junior Paulo should be back in the side this week, after the pair were rested following State of Origin.

Marata Niukore will revert to the bench and Jakob Arthur will drop out of the 17. 

Raiders predicted team:

1. Xavier Savage
2. Semi Valemei
3. Jarrod Croker
4. Sebastian Kris
5. Jordan Rapana
6. Jack Wighton
7. Sam Williams
8. Josh Papalii
9. Josh Hodgson
10. ​​Emre Guler
11. Corey Harawira-Naera
12. Elliott Whitehead
13. Ryan Sutton

14. Tom Starling
15. Joseph Tapine
16. Iosia Soliola
17. Hudson Young

Raiders team news:

Elliott Whitehead (shoulder) is expected to return from injury, pushing Hudson Young to the bench and Ryan James out of the side.

Corey Horsburgh (wrist) is an outside chance of making a return, but round 20 appears more likely. 

SYDNEY ROOSTERS VS NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS

Friday 23rd July, Sunshine Coast Stadium (6pm)

Roosters predicted team:

1. James Tedesco
2. Daniel Tupou
3. Josh Morris
4. Joseph Manu
5. Matt Ikuvalu
6. Drew Hutchison
7. Sam Walker
8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
9. Sam Verrills
10. Sio Siua Taukeiaho
11. Angus Crichton
12. Sitili Tupouniua
13. Victor Radley

14. Lachlan Lam
15. Nat Butcher
16. Isaac Liu
17. Fletcher Baker

Roosters team news:

James Tedesco was rested following State of Origin but should be back for this clash. Joseph Manu will move to the centres and Billy Smith will drop out. 

Sio Siua Taukeiaho (hamstring) is also expected back, which should see Isaac Liu move to the bench and Egan Butcher likely making way. 

Knights predicted team:

1. Kalyn Ponga
2. Dominic Young
​3. Kurt Mann
4. Enari Tuala
5. Hymel Hunt
6. Jake Clifford
7. Phoenix Crossland
8. Jacob Saifiti
9. Jayden Brailey
10. Daniel Saifiti
11. ​Tyson Frizell
12. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 
13. Mitchell Barnett

14. Connor Watson
15. David Klemmer
16. Josh King
17. Brodie Jones

Knights team news:

David Klemmer (HIA) and Kalyn Ponga (HIA) will both need to pass concussion protocols in order to play, while Jacob Saifiti (ankle) is in doubt. 

Daniel Saifiti (ribs) was close to playing against Melbourne, so he should be back in action here. 

Mitchell Pearce (hamstring) was a late omission against the Storm and isn’t expected back until round 20. 

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS VS MELBOURNE STORM

Friday 23rd July, Queensland Country Bank Stadium (7.55pm)

Cowboys predicted team:

1. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow
2. Kyle Feldt
3. Ben Hampton
4. Connelly Lemeulu
5. Murray Taulagi
6. Scott Drinkwater
7. Tom Dearden
8. Francis Molo
9. Reece Robson
10. Jordan McLean
11. Shane Wright
12. Mitch Dunn
13. Jason Taumalolo

14. Reuben Cotter
15. Tom Gilbert
16. Coen Hess
17. Heilum Luki

Cowboys team news:

Javid Bowen (knee) is set to miss the rest of the season, with a returning Ben Hampton (pectoral) likely to take his place in the centres.

Reuben Cotter (foot) is scheduled to return from injury and should come onto the bench. Heilum Luki (suspension) is also back this week. 

Storm predicted team:

1. Nicho Hynes
2. George Jennings
3. Reimis Smith
4. Justin Olam
5. Josh Addo-Carr
6. Cameron Munster
7. Jahrome Hughes
8. Jesse Bromwich
9. Brandon Smith
10. Christian Welch
11. Felise Kaufusi
12. Kenny Bromwich
13. Tui Kamikamica

14. Aaron Booth
15. Nelson Asofa-Solomona
16. Chris Lewis
17. Aaron Pene

Storm team news:

Dale Finucane (HIA) suffered a head knock against Newcastle and appears unlikely to play. 

Christian Welch and Josh Addo-Carr were rested following State of Origin and should be returning for this clash. 

Nelson Asofa-Solomona (suspension) will make his return on the bench. 

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS VS NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS

Saturda 24th July, Cbus Super Stadium (3pm)

Rabbitohs predicted team:

1. Latrell Mitchell
2. Josh Mansoiur
3. Dane Gagai
4. Campbell Graham
5. Taane Milne
6. Cody Walker
7. Adam Reynolds
8. Mark Nicholls
9. Damien Cook
10. Tom Burgess
11. Keaon Koloamatangi
12. Jaydn Su’a
13. Cameron Murray

14. Benji Marshall
15. Patrick Mago
16. Jacob Host
17. Jai Arrow

Rabbitohs team news:

Alex Johnston (hamstring) looks set to miss at least a fortnight. Josh Mansour will likely take his place on the wing.

Campbell Graham (HIA) will need to pass protocols in order to play. Liam Knight (HIA) has a history of concussions and won’t play after suffering a head knock against the Bulldogs.

Latrell Mitchell and Jai Arrow are both expected to return. 

Warriors predicted team:

1. Reece Walsh
2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
3. Adam Pompey
4. Euan Aitken
5. Marcelo Montoya
6. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
7. Chad Townsend
8. Addin Fonua-Blake
9. Kodi Nikorima
10. Matt Lodge
11. Eliesa Katoa
12. Bayley Sironen
13. Jazz Tevaga

14. Taniela Otukolo
15. Josh Curran
16.​ Leeson Ah Mau
17. Ben Murdoch-Masila

Warriors team news:

Tohu Harris (knee), Wayde Egan (shoulder) and Rocco Berry (hamstring) are all set to be sidelined following a horror game against Penrith.

Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (HIA) is also in doubt and will need to pass concussion protocols to play.

MANLY SEA EAGLES VS WESTS TIGERS

Saturday 24th July, Suncorp Stadium (5.30pm)

Sea Eagles predicted team:

1. Tom Trbojevic
2. Jason Saab
3. Brad Parker
4. Morgan Harper
5. Reuben Garrick
6. Kieran Foran
7. Daly Cherry-Evans
8. Taniela Paseka
9. Lachlan Croker
10. Martin Taupau
11. Haumole Olakau’atu
12. Josh Schuster
13. Jake Trbojevic

14. Dylan Walker
15. Karl Lawton
16. Sean Keppie
17. Toafofoa Sipley

Sea Eagles team news:

Jake Trbojevic (hip) looks set to return from injury at lock. Sean Keppie will push to the bench and Kurt De Luis is likely to miss out. 

Tom Trbojevic and Daly Cherry-Evans were both rested following State of Origin, but should be back in action for this clash. 

Tigers predicted team:

1. Daine Laurie
2. David Nofoaluma
3. Junior Pauga
4. Tommy Talau
5. Ken Maumalo
6. Adam Doueihi
7. Luke Brooks
8. Stefano Utoikamanu
9. Jacob Liddle
10. James Tamou
11. Luke Garner
12. Luciano Leilua
13. Thomas Mikaele

14. Joe Ofahenguae
15. Alex Twal
16. Tukimihia Simpkins
17. Moses Mbye

Tigers team news:

No changes expected to the 17 that defeated Brisbane.

James Roberts (COVID protocols) could be available, but is no guarantee of coming back into the side. 

PENRITH PANTHERS VS BRISBANE BRONCOS

Saturday 24th July, Suncorp Stadium (7.35pm)

Panthers predicted team:

1. Dylan Edwards
2. Charlie Staines
3. Stephen Crichton
4. Brent Naden
5. Brian To’o
6. Matt Burton
7. Tyrone May
8. Moses Leota
9. Api Koroisau
10. Spencer Leniu
11. Viliame Kikau
12. Kurt Capewell
13. Isaah Yeo

14. Mitch Kenny
15. Scott Sorensen
16. Matt Eisenhuth
17. Liam Martin

Panthers team news:

James Fisher-Harris (neck) suffered an injury against the Warriors and isn’t expected to play this week.

Nathan Cleary (shoulder) and Jarome Luai (knee) are both outside chances of returning. 

Broncos predicted team:

1. Tesi Niu
2. Corey Oates
3. Kotoni Staggs
4. Herbie Farnworth
5. Xavier Coates
6. Tyson Gamble
7. Brodie Croft
8. Rhys Kennedy
9. Jake Turpin
10. Payne Haas
11. Alex Glenn
12. TC Robati
13. Kobe Hethrington

14. Jesse Arthars
15. Tom Flegler
16. Keenan Palasia
17. Jordan Riki

Broncos team news:

No major changes expected to the Brisbane side at this stage.

Xavier Coates was rested following State of Origin and should return on the wing in place of Jamayne Isaako. 

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS VS GOLD COAST TITANS

Sunday 25th July, Cbus Super Stadium (1.50pm)

Dragons predicted team:

1. Matt Dufty
2. Cody Ramsey
3. Jack Bird*
4. Brayden Wiliame
5. Gerard Beale*
6. Adam Clune
7. Ben Hunt
8. Josh McGuire*
9. Andrew McCullough
10. Jack de Belin*
11. Josh Kerr*
12. Tariq Sims
13. Tyrell Fuimaono

14. Poasa Faamausili
15. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown
16. Jackson Ford
17. Billy Burns

Dragons team news:

Still extremely difficult to pick this, with another nine players set to serve their one-game suspensions.

Matt Dufty and Tyrell Fuimaono are both expected to come back into the side.

Anthony Griffin will want to name as strong a side as possible for this must-win clash. 

The status of Zac Lomax and Daniel Alvaro remains up in the air. 

Titans predicted team:

1. AJ Brimson
2. Greg Marzhew
3. Brian Kelly
4. Patrick Herbert
5. Corey Thompson
6. Ash Taylor
7. Jamal Fogarty
8. Jarrod Wallace
9. Erin Clark
10. Moeaki Fotuaika
11. Kevin Proctor
12. David Fifita
13. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui

14. Tyrone Peachey 
15. Sam Lisone
16. Jaimin Jolliffe
17. Beau Fermor

Titans team news:

Phillip Sami (ankle) looks set to be ruled out, with Greg Marzhew (elbow) likely to return on the wing.

Jamal Fogarty (hand) is in doubt but is expected to be named at halfback. 

CANTERBURY BULLDOGS VS CRONULLA SHARKS

Sunday 25th July, Cbus Super Stadium (4.05pm)

Bulldogs predicted team:

1. Nick Meaney
2. Corey Allan
3. Will Hopoate
4. Aaron Schoupp
5. Jayden Okunbor
6. Lachlan Lewis
7. Jake Averillo
8. Jack Hetherington
9. Jeremy Marshall-King
10. Luke Thompson
11. Corey Waddell
12. Matt Doorey
13. Josh Jackson

14. Bailey Biondi-Odo
15. Dylan Napa
16. Ava Seumanufagai
17. Ofahiki Ogden

Bulldogs team news:

Jeremy Marshall-King (suspension) will return at hooker, pushing Sione Katoa out of the side.

No other changes flagged at this stage. 

Sharks predicted team:

1. Will Kennedy
2. Sione Katoa
3. Connor Tracey
4. Jesse Ramien
5. ​Ronaldo Mulitalo
6. Braydon Trindall
7. Shaun Johnson
8. Aiden Tolman
9. Blayke Brailey
10. Aaron Woods
11. Briton Nikora
12. Teig Wilton
13. Toby Rudolf

14. Mawene Hiroti
15. Siosifa Talakai
16. Jack Williams
17. Braden Hamlin-Uele

Sharks team news:

No changes expected to the side that lost to Canberra. 

Next Post

Rachel Roddy’s recipe for courgette and potato in lemony olive oil | Food items

In chapter nine of her superb guide Vegetable Literacy, Deborah Madison describes how, in Arizona, an aged cowboy named Ernie cooked her a steak with a mess of zucchini stewed in margarine for 50 percent an hour a film treatment method in a sentence. She goes on to describe her […]